In Re: James Thomas Smith--Appeal from of County
[…] Ybarra, 149 S.W.3d at 148 n.2. Despite Smith's phrasing of his complaint as one to enforce the judgment, it is a claim for habeas relief. See Ex parte Weaver, 537 S.W.2d 252, 253 (Tex. Crim. App. 1976) ("the duration of a prisoner's confinement is a proper subject for habeas corpus").

The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has long held that a claim of an illegal sentence is cognizable on a writ of habeas corpus. Ex parte Rich, 194 S.W.3d 508, 511 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006); Mizell v. State, 119 S.W.3d 804, 806 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.01 (Vernon 2005) ("The writ of habeas corpus is the remedy to be used when any person is restrained in his liberty."). The writ of habeas corpus is properly sought from the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals if the conviction is final. This Court is not among the list of courts authorized to grant relief pursuant to post-conviction writs of habeas corpus. Ex parte Martinez, 175 S.W.3d 510, 512 (Tex.