Gregory Scott Narramore v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 115th District Court of Upshur County
[…] Dowthitt v. State, 931 S.W.2d 244, 255 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996).

Oral confessions of guilt, or oral admissions against interest, made by a suspect who is in custody, are not admissible evidence unless made in compliance with the provisions of Article 38.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Shiflet v. State, 732 S.W.2d 622, 623 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985).

But if a person makes an oral confession of guilt or an oral admission against interest while not in custody, a different rule applies. Id. Article 38.22, Section 5, of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides: "Nothing in this article precludes the admission of a statement made by the accused . . . that does not stem from custodial interrogation . . . ." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, 5 (Vernon 2005).