Kristel Karen Hock v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 115th District Court of Upshur County
[…] It is this order from which Hock has appealed.

Hock's first contention on appeal is that the trial court erred in sentencing her without a substance abuse evaluation.

Article 42.12, Section 9(h)(2) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides:

(h) On a determination by the judge that alcohol or drug abuse may have contributed to the commission of the offense, . . . the judge shall direct a supervision officer . . . to conduct an evaluation to determine the appropriateness of, and a course of conduct necessary for, alcohol or drug rehabilitation for a defendant and to report that evaluation to the judge. The evaluation shall be made:

 

. . . .

 

(2) after conviction and before sentencing, if the judge assesses punishment in the case.

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, 9(h)(2) (Vernon 2006). The statute is mandatory. Smith v. State, 91 S.W.3d 407, 409 (Tex. App.--Texarkana 2002, no pet.); Caster v. State, 87 S.W.3d 751, 752 (Tex. App.--Texarkana 2002, no pet.). The statute requires the trial court to order the evaluation after it determines that alcohol or drug abuse may have contributed to the commission of the offense. "The statute directs the trial judge to have the report prepared before the imposition of the sentence.