Tereka Reon Brown v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 276th District Court of Titus County
[…] The jury again retired and reached a verdict, assessing punishment at ninety-nine years' confinement and a $10,000.00 fine. Brown's motion for new trial based her point on the failure of the court to properly administer the oath before submission of the evidence; she maintained that this failure to administer the oath to the jury pursuant to Article 35.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure denied Brown's right to trial by jury under the United States and Texas Constitutions. This motion for new trial was overruled by operation of law.

Article 35.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure dictates that:

When the jury has been selected, the following oath shall be administered them by the court or under its direction: "You and each of you do solemnly swear that in the case of the State of Texas against the defendant, you will a true verdict render according to the law and the evidence, so help you God."

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 35.22 (Vernon 2006). There is little doubt that a complete failure to administer the jury oath renders the jury's verdict a nullity and is reversible error. See White v. State, 629 S.W.2d 701, 704 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981); Howard v. State, 80 Tex.