Kaiwanis Hicks v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 123rd District Court of Panola County
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 32.01 (Vernon Supp. 2003) (emphasis added).

From Article 32.01, we get the language at the heart of this point of error. Failure to present an indictment on or before "the last day of the next term of the court" or "the 180th day after the date of commitment or admission to bail," whichever is later, results in dismissal of the indictment and discharge from bail unless the state can show good cause for the delay. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 32.01; Ex parte Seidel, 39 S.W.3d 221, 223-24 (Tex. Crim.