Annotate this Case
[…] Robbins v. Payne, 55 S.W.3d 740, 747 (Tex. App.— Amarillo 2001, pet. denied) (promissory estoppel may only be raised as an affirmative defense). Declaration No. 5 could not serve as a basis for the trial court’s granting summary judgment as a matter of law. B. Declaration No. 6–Arbitrary, Capricious, or Discriminatory. Similarly, the trial court could not, as a matter of law, grant summary judgment under Declaration No. 6. The Short-Term Rentals argue the restriction on short-term leasing violates the Texas Property Code. Under section 202.004, the “exercise of discretionary authority by a property owners’ association . . . concerning a restrictive covenant is presumed reasonable unless the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the exercise of discretionary authority was arbitrary, capricious, or discriminatory.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 202.004(a). The Short-Term Rentals argued the passing of the restriction was the “exercise of discretionary authority” which was “arbitrary, capricious, or discriminatory.”