In re City of Amarillo, Texas Appeal from 320th District Court of Potter County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We are not shown, nor do we see, any conflict between Chapter 1205’s speedy-disposition purpose and awarding attorney’s fees under the UDJA or TOMA. Chapter 1205 does not expressly deny Fairly’s entitlement to fees under another statute, and we decline the City’s request to manufacture a conflict between the statutes. We overrule the City’s seventh issue. D. Fairly’s Appeal By a single issue, Fairly argues the trial court erred when reaching the conclusion that Ordinance 7985 complies with Texas Government Code section 1431.008(b). That subsection provides: A governing body that pledges to the payment of anticipation notes an ad valorem tax to be imposed in a subsequent fiscal year shall impose the tax in the ordinance or order that authorizes the issuance of the notes. 15 TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 1431.008(b). As Fairly reasons, the anticipation notes were void “because Ordinance 7985 did not impose the ad valorem tax to be imposed in a future fiscal year that was purportedly pledged to fund the payments on the notes.” Assuming, arguendo, that Fairly is correct, we hold there is no basis for reversal for this reason at this time. See San Antonio v. Aguilar, 696 S.W.2d 648, 653 (Tex.