Ex parte Gabriel Lee Baca Appeal from 251st District Court of Randall County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. at 578. Apparently, the female minor with whom Fleming had sex told him she was 22 years old; she actually was 13. Id. In answering that question, our Court of Criminal Appeals stated: While both the sexual assault and the murder statutes specify a more severe punishment based on the age of the victim, neither offense contains a provision that allows for a mistakeof-fact defense as to the age of the victim. Under Penal Code Section 8.02(a), “It is a defense to prosecution that the actor through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required for the commission of the offense.” [Emphasis in original]. Because Section 22.021 requires no culpability as to the age of the victim, there is nothing for the defendant’s mistaken belief to negate, and his mistake cannot be a defense to prosecution. Id. at 582 (emphasis added).