Ex parte Gabriel Lee Baca Appeal from 251st District Court of Randall County (memorandum opinion)
[…] This is especially so when the defense appellant believed counsel should have raised (mistake of fact) was and is not a defense to the crimes with which he was charged. Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law Appellant also believes that the trial court erred when it denied his petition without issuing findings of fact and conclusions of law. Yet, a trial court is not required to enter findings and conclusions if it finds that the application for habeas relief to be frivolous. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 11.072, § 7(a) (stating that “[i]f the court determines from the face of an application or documents attached to the application that the applicant is manifestly entitled to no relief, the court shall enter a written order denying the application as frivolous. In any other case, the court shall enter a written order including findings of fact and conclusions of law.”). Appellant’s application was frivolous, as explained earlier. Thus, the trial court did not err by first concluding that he was “manifestly entitled to no 5 relief” and then denying the application as “frivolous” without additional findings and conclusions.