City of Amarillo, Texas, et al. v. Nathan Sloan Nurek and Michael Brandon Stennett Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Potter County (opinion)
[…] Thus, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in determining that FMO employees are members of the Fire Department. The trial court found that “FMO positions require substantial knowledge of fire fighting . . . .” While the City presents an issue challenging this finding, its argument is that FMO positions are not required to have substantial knowledge of fire suppression. The City points to Texas Government Code section 419.032 to establish that the legislature intended “fire fighting” to mean “fire suppression.” Initially, we note that section 419.032 discusses “fire protection personnel” rather than “fire fighting.” Further, the express language of section 419.032 distinguishes “fire protection personnel” from “fire suppression.” See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 419.032(c) (“Fire protection personnel must complete a commission-approved training course in fire suppression before being assigned full-time to fire suppression duties.”). Clearly, fire suppression is a subset contained within the class of fire protection personnel. Consequently, we do not conclude that the trial court erred in determining that FMO positions require substantial knowledge of firefighting.