Bobby Cisneros v. The State of Texas Appeal from 137th District Court of Lubbock County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Pursuant to the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution, an accused “shall enjoy the right . . . to be confronted with the witnesses against him . . . .” U.S. CONST. amend. VI. A similar right appears in the Texas Constitution. TEX. CONST. art. 1, § 10 (stating that the accused “shall be confronted by the witnesses against him . . . .”). Article 1.25 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure also provides, “[t]he defendant, upon a trial, shall be confronted with the witnesses . . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.25. The key purpose of that right “‘is to secure for the opponent the opportunity of cross-examination[,]’ because that is ‘the principal means by which the 7 The trial court did permit defense counsel to elicit testimony from a police officer that Mikeal