In the Interest of S.M.H. and C.M.H., Children Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Randall County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Additionally, the term “resources” includes, among other things, both one hundred percent of “all wage and salary income and other compensation for personal services” and “self-employment income.” Id. § 154.062(b)(1), (3) (West Supp. 2018). Statute then defines self-employment income to mean “[i]ncome from self-employment, whether positive or negative, include[ing] benefits allocated to an individual from a business or undertaking . . . less ordinary and necessary expenses required to produce that income.” Id. § 154.065(a) (West 2014). Regarding those necessary expenses, though, the trial court has the discretion to exclude amounts allowable under federal income tax law as business expenses which are “shown by the evidence to be inappropriate in making the determination of income available for the purpose of calculating child support.” Id. § 154.065(b); see In re B.Q.T., No. 05-14-00480-CV, 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 2357, at *5 (Tex. App.—Dallas Mar. 7, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op.)