In the Interest of S.M.H. and C.M.H., Children Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Randall County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We overrule the issue. As for the lack of pleadings, Father’s objection was in response to Mother’s request that he “begin to provide the health insurance himself as opposed to [Mother] providing it.” He did not object on the grounds that Mother failed to plead for an increase in the amount of his cash medical support payment. Furthermore, the lower courts simply increased his cash medical support obligation; neither ordered him to assume Mother’s duty to acquire insurance. So, Father is mistaken. As for exceeding 9% of Father’s income, section 154.182(b-1) of the Family Code provides that “[i]f the parent ordered to provide health insurance under Subsection (b)(1) or (2) is the obligee, the court shall order the obligor to pay the obligee, as additional child 5 support, an amount equal to the actual cost of health insurance for the child, but not to exceed a reasonable cost to the obligor.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.182(b-1) (West 2014).