In re Kelsey Lynn Estes, Relator Appeal from ... of ... County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In her petition, Estes focuses her abuse of discretion argument on two points: (1) the failure of the trial court to transfer venue to Gray County pursuant to the mandatory provisions of section 155.204(c) of the Texas Family Code and (2) the absence of evidence demonstrating that R.C.E.’s present circumstances would significantly impair her physical health or emotional development. 5 (1) MANDATORY TRANSFER Section 155.204(c) of the Texas Family Code provides that “[i]f a timely motion to transfer has been filed and no controverting affidavit has been filed within the period allowed for its filing, the proceeding shall, not later than the 21st day after the final date of the period allowed for the filing of a controverting affidavit, be transferred without a hearing to the proper court.” Id. at § 155.204(c) (West 2014). As applicable to the facts of this case, a motion to transfer venue is timely “if it is made on or before the first Monday after the 20th day after the date of service of citation or notice of the suit or before the commencement of the hearing, whichever is sooner.” Id. at § 155.204(b). Because the motion to transfer filed by Estes was filed within that time period, it was timely. Therefore, in order to avoid a mandatory transfer of venue, “[o]n or before the first Monday after the 20th day after the date of notice of a motion to transfer is served, a party desiring to contest the motion must file a controverting affidavit denying that grounds for the transfer exist.” Id. at § 155.204(d). Accordingly, under the facts of this case, Guerrero had until Monday, April 17, 2017, to file a controverting affidavit. See id. See also TEX. R. CIV. P. 21a.