In re Kelsey Lynn Estes, Relator Appeal from ... of ... County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See id. See also TEX. R. CIV. P. 21a. Because Guerrero did not file a controverting affidavit, the trial court had a mandatory ministerial duty to transfer venue to Gray County on May 8, 2017. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.204(c) (West 2014). Estes contends the trial court’s temporary orders are void because they were issued after this date. We disagree. “During the transfer of a suit from a court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, the transferring court retains jurisdiction to render temporary orders.” Id. at § 155.005(a). “The jurisdiction of the transferring court terminates on the docketing of the 6 case in the transferee court.” Id. at § 155.005(b). A mandatory duty to do something is not the functional equivalent of actually doing that thing.