William Durand Carson II v. Sabra Leann Carson Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Randall County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App. LEXIS 2315, at *6. We must still recognize that the fact-finder has advantages unavailable to us, such as the ability to see the witnesses’ demeanor and bodily cues while testifying and factor 3 those into its credibility determinations. So, the judgment of the reviewing court cannot merely be substituted for the factual conclusions derived by the fact-finder at trial. See Walker, 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 2315, at *5.1 As for the matter of the protective order itself, the legislature mandated, through § 81.001, that a court “shall render [it] as provided by Section 85.001(b) [of the Family Code] if the court finds that family violence has occurred and is likely to occur in the future.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 81.001 (West 2014). Through § 85.001(b), the legislature also said if the court “finds that family violence has occurred and that family violence is likely to occur in the future, the court . . . (1) shall render a protective order . . . applying only to a person found to have committed family violence; and (2) may render a protective order . . . applying to both parties that is in the best interest of the person protected by the order or member of the family or household of the person protected by the order.” Id. § 85.001(b) (West 2014).