William Durand Carson II v. Sabra Leann Carson Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Randall County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Jackson, 116 S.W.3d 757, 761 (Tex. 2003); Walker, 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 2315, at *6. We must still recognize that the fact-finder has advantages unavailable to us, such as the ability to see the witnesses’ demeanor and bodily cues while testifying and factor 3 those into its credibility determinations. So, the judgment of the reviewing court cannot merely be substituted for the factual conclusions derived by the fact-finder at trial. See Walker, 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 2315, at *5.1 As for the matter of the protective order itself, the legislature mandated, through § 81.001, that a court “shall render [it] as provided by Section 85.001(b) [of the Family Code] if the court finds that family violence has occurred and is likely to occur in the future.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 81.001 (West 2014).