William Durand Carson II v. Sabra Leann Carson Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Randall County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. § 71.003 (West 2014). Finally, individuals are related by “affinity” if they are married to 1 Given the standard of review (especially that pertaining to question of legal sufficiency), the practical burden of the appellant is to address the evidence favoring the decision and explain why it is deficient. It is of little moment for the appellant to merely reiterate evidence contradicting that favoring the decision and argue that such contrary evidence should have been believed. 4 each other, see TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 573.024(a)(1) (West 2012), or “the spouse of one of the individuals is related by consanguinity to the other individual.” Id. § 573.024(a)(2). Discussion With the foregoing in mind, we turn to the record and arguments before us. It is not clear whether William questions whether Roger fell within the scope of “family.”