In the Interest of B.F. and P.F., Children Appeal from 47th District Court of Randall County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In re Derzapf, 219 S.W.3d at 335 (quoting Troxel v. Granville, 530 U.S. 57, 65, 120 S. Ct. 2054, 147 L. Ed. 2d 49 (2000) (plurality op.)). Provided “a parent adequately cares for his or her children (i.e., is fit), there will normally be no reason for the State to inject itself into the private realm of the family.” In re Derzapf, 219 S.W.3d at 333 (quoting In 10 re Mays-Hooper, 189 S.W.3d 777, 778 (Tex. 2006) (per curiam)). After the decision in Troxel, the Legislature amended Family Code section 153.433 so that it requires a grandparent seeking court-ordered access to overcome the presumption that a parent acts in her child’s best interest by proving “denial . . . of access to the child would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional well-being.” In re J.M.T., 280 S.W.3d 490, 492 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2009, no pet.) (citing In re Derzaph, 219 S.W.3d at 333); TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.433(a)(2).