In the Interest of B.F. and P.F., Children Appeal from 47th District Court of Randall County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Moroch v. Collins, 174 S.W.3d 849, 857 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2005, pet. denied); Crawford v. Hope, 898 S.W.2d 937, 940-41 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 1995, writ denied); In re Marriage of Bradley, No. 07-16-00051-CV, 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 12828, at *11 (Tex. App.— Amarillo Dec. 1, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op.). Here, the Legislature has prescribed a preponderance-of-the-evidence standard of proof for a grandparent seeking to overcome the presumption that a fit parent acts in her children’s best interest under Family Code section 153.433(a)(2). By that subsection’s language, the grandparent must prove “by a preponderance of the evidence that denial of possession of or access to the child would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional well-being.” In our analysis of the sufficiency of evidence supporting the court’s ruling on that particular issue, therefore, we will apply the standard typically applied to review of evidence supporting a negative finding on an issue for which the appellant had the burden of proof.