Wayne Anthony Williams v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court of Swisher County (memorandum opinion )
[…] The original was maintained by the clerk of the court; however, the copy contained in the clerk’s file in this case was not certified. Additionally, there is nothing in the record to indicate why Judge Keeter was unable to preside or that he was “absent from the county or absent because of physical incapacity.”3 CERTIFICATION The appointment of a visiting judge to act for and in the absence of a constitutional county judge is governed by section 26.023 of the Texas Government Code. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 26.023 (West 2004). That section states as follows: (a) The county judge may appoint a retired judge or a constitutional county judge from another county as a visiting judge when the county judge is absent from the county or absent because of physical incapacity. (b) The visiting judge shall sit in all matters that are docketed on any of the county court’s dockets and has the powers of the county judge in relation to the matter involved. (c) Without the consent of the commissioners’ court, visiting judges appointed under this section may not sit for more than 15 working days during a calendar year. (d) The order appointing the visiting judge shall be noted in the docket of the court. ANALYSIS Appellant contends that, as applied to the facts of this case, the standing order is void because the copy of that order included in the court’s file was not certified to be true and correct, as required by the standing order.