Wayne Anthony Williams v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court of Swisher County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Davis v. State, 956 S.W.2d 555, 559 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). Furthermore, a judge is not qualified to preside over certain cases when he does not have the statutory or constitutional authority to preside over that type of case. In Johnson v. State, the Court of Criminal Appeals found that a constitutional county judge who lacked criminal jurisdiction in his own county did not have the authority to preside over a criminal case while appointed as visiting judge in another county. See Johnson v. State, 869 S.W.2d 347, 349-50 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994). See also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.121(a) (West 2013) (“A judge may not sit or act in a case unless it is within the jurisdiction of his court.”). 4 In Lackey v. State, 322 S.W.3d 863, 864 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2010), aff'd, 364 S.W.3d 837 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012), the constitutional county judge appointed a local, practicing attorney to preside over her bench in her absence.