Roelio Madrigal v. The State of Texas Appeal from 108th District Court of Potter County (memorandum opinion )
[…] A defendant is entitled to an article 38.23(a) instruction if he shows that: “(1) an issue of historical fact was raised in front of the jury; (2) the fact was contested by affirmative evidence at trial; and (3) the fact is material to the constitutional or statutory violation that the defendant has identified as rendering the particular evidence inadmissible.” Robinson v. State, 377 S.W.3d 712, 719 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012) (citing Madden v. State, 242 S.W.3d 504, 510 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007)). 3 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.23(a) (West 2005). The statute reads: No evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the United States of America, shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal case. In any case where the legal evidence raises an issue hereunder, the jury shall be instructed that if it believes, or has a reasonable doubt, that the evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of this Article, then and in such event, the jury shall disregard any such evidence so obtained. 6 From our review of the record, we conclude the historical facts regarding the officers’ warrantless entry of the house were not disputed. There was no factual dispute over what Parks told the officers. The issue was application of the law to those facts.