Eric Reginald Woods v. The State of Texas Appeal from 47th District Court of Potter County (opinion )
[…] Williams v. State, 127 S.W.3d 442, 445 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2004, pet. ref’d). In Williams, the appellant’s constitutional challenge to his increased punishment for failing to require a culpable mental state was rejected noting that section 481.134(c) does not create a separate offense for which mental culpability is required. Id. at 445. The offense in this case is possession of cocaine in an amount of four grams or more but less than 200 grams with intent to deliver. Id. The drug-free zone provisions of section 481.134(c) do not describe a new or different offense; rather, they merely provide that the “minimum term of confinement or imprisonment for an offense” punishable under section 481.112(d) “is increased by five years and the maximum fine for the offense is doubled . . . .” It is simply an aggravating element for which scienter is not required. Having concluded that a culpable mental state for a drug-free zone is not required, we turn to Appellant’s cruel and unusual punishment argument.