Orvil Melton Weddel v. The State of Texas Appeal from 47th District Court of Randall County (memorandum opinion by chief justice quinn)
[…] Gen. Laws 1215, 1216. H.B. 887 was enacted on May 21, 2007, while H.B. 959 concerned limitations viz the crime of injury to a child. Act of May 28, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 841 § 1, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 1750, 1751. In making each change through each bill, the legislature set forth the entire body of art. 12.01 as it existed before the legislative session began. Then, the amendments were manifested through interlineations and underlines. Such manner of amending a statute was and is required to the Texas Constitution. See TEX. CONST. art. III § 36 (West 2007) (stating that “[n]o law shall be revived or amended by reference to its title; but in such case the act revived, or the section or sections amended, shall be reenacted and published at length”); Rhoades v. State, 934 S.W.2d 113, 121 (Tex. Crim.