In the Interest of M.R.H., a Child Appeal from 100th District Court of Collingsworth County (memorandum opinion )
[…] In re A.V., 113 S.W.3d 355, 362 (Tex. 2003); In re T.N., 180 S.W.3d 376, 384 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2005, no pet.). Therefore, we will affirm the termination order if the evidence is both legally and factually sufficient to support any statutory ground on which the trial court relied in terminating parental rights as well as the best interest finding. In re E.A.G., 373 S.W.3d 129, 141 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2012, pet. denied). Subsection 161.001(1)(D) permits termination when clear and convincing evidence shows that the parent “knowingly placed or knowingly allowed the child to remain in conditions or surroundings which endanger the physical or emotional wellbeing of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.001(1)(D). Subsection (D) requires a showing that the environment in which the child was placed posed a danger to the child's physical or emotional health, and it permits termination based on a single act or omission by the parent.