The City of Lubbock, Texas v. Lazaro Walck Appeal from 72nd District Court of Lubbock County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Because we have found the trial court lacks jurisdiction over this claim, addressing the City’s third issue is unnecessary to the disposition of the appeal. TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1. Fourth Issue In its fourth issue, the City claims Walck has no private right of action against Chief Ellis. The prayer of Walck’s live petition states in part, “Plaintiff prays that: . . . A civil penalty not to exceed $15,000 against Chief Roger Ellis pursuant to Tex. Gov’t Code §554.0084 for taking wrongful adverse action against [Walck].” 4 The pleading Section 554.008 provides: (a) A supervisor who in violation of this chapter suspends or terminates the employment of a public employee or takes an adverse personnel action against the employee is liable for a civil penalty not to exceed $15,000. (b) The attorney general or appropriate prosecuting attorney may sue to collect a civil penalty under this section. (c) A civil penalty collected under this section shall be deposited in the state treasury. (d) A civil penalty assessed under this section shall be paid by the supervisor and may not be paid by the employing governmental entity. (e) The personal liability of a supervisor or other individual under this chapter is limited to the civil penalty that may be assessed under this section. 14 makes no other mention of a claim against Chief Ellis. Chief Ellis was not named as a defendant and the record does not show he was served with process or made an appearance in the case. Section 554.008 limits an individual defendant’s personal liability to a civil penalty of not more than $15,000. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.008(e). The right to sue for the collection of this civil penalty belongs to the “attorney general or appropriate prosecuting attorney.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.008(b). Walck argues the statute should be construed so that “an appropriate prosecuting attorney would include the attorney prosecuting the Whistleblower action for the aggrieved employee.”