The City of Lubbock, Texas v. Lazaro Walck Appeal from 72nd District Court of Lubbock County (memorandum opinion )
[…] City of Waco v. Kirwan, 298 S.W.3d 618, 622 (Tex. 2009). Issue Analysis Second Issue We begin with the City’s second issue, through which it asserts the trial court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over Walck’s Whistleblower Act claim because he did not file suit within the ninety-day limitation period of section 554.005. See Prairie View A&M Univ. v. Chatha, 381 S.W.3d 500, 515 (Tex. 2012) (“a statutory prerequisite to suit . . . (such as timely filing a lawsuit) is jurisdictional when the defendant is a governmental entity”). Section 554.005 states: “[e]xcept as provided by section 554.006, a public employee who seeks relief under this chapter must sue not later than the 90th day after 7 the date on which the alleged violation of this chapter: (1) occurred; or (2) was discovered by the employee through reasonable diligence.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.005. Section 554.006(c) provides, “Time used by the employee in acting under the grievance procedure or appeals procedures is excluded . . . from the period established by Section 554.005.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.006(c).