The City of Lubbock, Texas v. Lazaro Walck Appeal from 72nd District Court of Lubbock County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Chatha, 381 S.W.3d 500, 515 (Tex. 2012) (“a statutory prerequisite to suit . . . (such as timely filing a lawsuit) is jurisdictional when the defendant is a governmental entity”). Section 554.005 states: “[e]xcept as provided by section 554.006, a public employee who seeks relief under this chapter must sue not later than the 90th day after 7 the date on which the alleged violation of this chapter: (1) occurred; or (2) was discovered by the employee through reasonable diligence.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.005. Section 554.006(c) provides, “Time used by the employee in acting under the grievance procedure or appeals procedures is excluded . . . from the period established by Section 554.005.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.006(c). In his live petition Walck states he “suffered adverse employment action in retaliation for his reporting a violation of his Constitutional rights to an appropriate law enforcement authority, namely [his chain of command].”