Lawrence Pena v. The State of Texas Appeal from 361st District Court of Brazos County (memorandum opinion )
[…] State, 204 S.W.3d 404, 448–50 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006), as outlining the proper application of a single evidentiary standard of review). “[T]he reviewing court is required to defer to the jury’s credibility and weight determinations because the jury is the sole judge of the witnesses’ credibility and the weight to be given their testimony.” Id. at 899. 3 Applicable Law An object may be a “deadly weapon” by design, if it is “manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury.” See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(17)(A) (West Supp. 2014). Or an object may be a deadly weapon by use, if “in the manner of its use or intended use [it] is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.” See id. § 1.07(a)(17)(B). Under the Texas Penal Code’s definition, a motor vehicle may become a deadly weapon if in the manner of its use it is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury. Drichas v. State, 175 S.W.3d 795, 798 (Tex. Crim.