Paul Edward Hudson v. Dallas County, et al. Appeal from 193rd District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion )
[…] The latter instrument was filed with the Dallas County Clerk on August 24, 2005. The taxing units rested without offering additional evidence. Hudson presented no evidence. The trial court rendered judgment for the taxing units and this appeal followed. Analysis In his first issue, Hudson argues the appraised value of the personal property for which taxes are due was not $17,850, as stated in the taxing units’ delinquent tax statement and the court’s judgment, but $3,243. Section 33.47(a) of the Texas Tax Code provides in relevant part: In a suit to collect a delinquent tax, the taxing unit’s current tax roll and delinquent tax roll or certified copies of the entries showing the property and the amount of the tax and penalties imposed and interest accrued constitute prima facie evidence that each person charged with a duty relating to the imposition of the tax has complied with all requirements of law and that the amount of tax alleged to be delinquent against the property and the amount of penalties and interest due on that tax as listed are the correct amounts. 2 TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 33.47(a) (West 2008). On introduction of certified copies of the delinquent tax record, the taxing units established a prima facie case. Johnson v. Dallas County, No. 05-12-01046-CV, 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 2540, at *4 (Tex. App.— Dallas Mar. 5, 2014, pet. denied) (mem. op.)