Arturo Montenegro, Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 108th District Court of Potter County (memorandum opinion )
[…] State, 3 S.W.3d 522, 531 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999) (en banc)). Accordingly, appellant’s first issue is overruled. Turning to appellant’s complaint that the trial court erred in continuing with eleven jurors over appellant’s objection, we note that, because of the resolution of the first issue, we need not address whether the trial court erred in invoking the provisions of article 36.29(a). Inasmuch as the trial court cannot be found to have erred in its declaration that the juror was disabled, we likewise find that the trial court did not err in continuing with eleven jurors. The provision of article 36.29(a) clearly allows such an 3 Article 36.29(a) provides in relevant part, that “after the trial of any felony case begins and a juror dies or, as determined by the judge, becomes disabled from sitting at any time before the charge of the court is read to the jury, the remainder of the jury shall have the power to render verdict. . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.29(a) (West Supp. 2014). Further reference to the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure will be by reference to “article ____.” 4 action and does not require the consent of the appellant. See Hernandez v. State, 416 S.W.3d 522, 525-26 (Tex.