Idelfonso Ramirez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 64th District Court of Castro County (memorandum opinion by chief justice quinn)
[…] Appellant argues before us that the court had no jurisdiction to revoke his community supervision because the second motion to revoke, the order for capias to issue, the order setting a hearing date, and the request for warrant for violation of community supervision do not show a file stamp by the court clerk. The absence of that file-mark purportedly denied the trial court jurisdiction to proceed despite the fact that appellant’s community supervision was revoked within both the initial and extended periods of probation. To support his argument, appellant relies upon article 42.12 § 21(e) of the Code of Criminal Procedure. It provides that “[a] court retains jurisdiction to hold a hearing . . . and to revoke, continue, or modify community supervision, regardless of whether the period of community supervision imposed on the defendant has expired, if before the expiration the attorney representing the state files a motion to revoke, continue, or modify community supervision and a capias is issued for the arrest of the defendant.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 41.12 § 21(e) (West Supp. 2014). The second motion to revoke, the signed capias, and the other documents relating to the revocation proceeding appear in the clerk’s record. Furthermore, that 2 record is certified as accurate by the clerk.