The City of Dalhart, Texas v. Carol Lathem, as Next Friend of E. L., a Minor Appeal from 69th District Court of Dallam County (memorandum opinion )
[…] The tort claims act provides a limited waiver of sovereign immunity. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 101.001-.109 (West 2014). The tort claims act waives sovereign immunity for injuries arising out of (1) the use of publicly-owned automobiles; (2) the condition or use of tangible personal property; and (3) premises defects. County of Cameron v. Brown, 80 S.W.3d 549, 554 (Tex. 2002); see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.021. The tort claims act permits tort claims against a municipality arising from its governmental functions. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(a). Operation of a swimming pool is a governmental function of a municipality. Id. § 101.0215(a)(23) (“recreational facilities, including but not limited to swimming pools, beaches, and marinas” are governmental functions). Premises Defect The tort claims act provides that in premises defect cases, the state owes to the claimant the duty of care that a private person owes to a licensee on private property 4 unless the claimant has paid for the use of the premises.