The City of Dalhart, Texas v. Carol Lathem, as Next Friend of E. L., a Minor Appeal from 69th District Court of Dallam County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Med. Branch at Galveston v. Davidson, 882 S.W.2d 83, 85 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1994, no writ) (“Although the [tort claims act] does not specifically state, case law interpreting the [tort claims act] has held that if the claimant pays for use of the premises, then § 101.022(a) imposes upon the State the same duty of care a private landowner owes an invitee.”). But if the recreational use statute applies to E.L.’s presence on the pool’s premises, the City owed her only the duty not to injure her through willful, wanton or grossly negligent conduct. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 75.002(f) (“if a person enters premises owned, operated, or maintained by a governmental unit and engages in recreation on those premises, the governmental unit does not owe to the person a greater degree of care than is owed to a trespasser on the premises”); Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 225 (premises owner owes a trespasser only a duty “not to injure that person willfully, wantonly, or through gross negligence”); City of Bellmead v. Torres, 89 S.W.3d 611, 613 (Tex. 2002) (same).