In the Interest of K.E. and R.E., ChildrenAppeal from 47th District Court of Armstrong County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] Under the schedule, the children s full-time placement with the mother would begin on November 4. Our disposition of the motion before us does not require that we consider whether the trial court s order complies with section 263.403(a), and we express no opinion on that question. 2 2013, asserting in part that the order for monitored return was insufficient to extend the dismissal deadline. On February 28, the trial court signed the final order appointing the Department permanent managing conservator and the mother and the father possessory conservators. Family Code section 263.401(c) provides: If the court grants an extension [under section 263.401(b)] but does not commence the trial on the merits before the required date for dismissal under Subsection (b), the court shall dismiss the suit. The court may not grant an additional extension that extends the suit beyond the required date for dismissal under Subsection (b). Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.401(c) (West 2008). In pertinent part, Family Code section 263.402 provides: A party to a suit under this chapter who fails to make a timely motion to dismiss the suit under this subchapter waives the right to object to the court s failure to dismiss the suit.