Miriam Jennette Granados v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 242nd District Court of Hale County
[…] Relying on Vega v. State, 898 S.W .2d 359 (Tex.App.–San Antonio 1995, pet. ref’d), Appellant argues that “[h]ad the trial court received a proper motion for continuance, it would have been an abuse of discretion not to have granted it.” Vega, however, is distinguishable. Counsel in Vega made an oral motion for continuance on the third day of trial which is governed by article 29.13 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Under that article, a continuance may be proper after commencement of trial “when it is made to appear to the satisfaction of the trial court that by some unexpected occurrence since the trial began, which no reasonable diligence could have anticipated, the applicant is so taken by surprise that a fair trial cannot be had.” In the underlying case, trial counsel moved for a continuance prior to the commencement of trial. Additionally, there is nothing in the record to suggest that Appellant was “so taken by surprise” by the contents of the Gonzalez videotape that a “fair trial cannot be had.”