Andy DeWayne Posey v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 181st District Court of Randall County
[…] THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee _________________________________ FROM THE 181ST DISTRICT COURT OF RANDALL COUNTY; NO. 15,058-B; HON. JOHN B. BOARD, PRESIDING _______________________________ Order on Application for Bail _______________________________ Before QUINN, C.J., and REAVIS and CAMPBELL, JJ. By opinion dated May 25, 2005, we reversed the conviction of appellant Andy DeWayne Posey and remanded the cause to the trial court for further proceedings. Pending before us is appellant’s application for bail. When a conviction is reversed and the appellant is in custody, article 44.04(h) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires that he be “entitled to release on reasonable bail, regardless of the length of term of imprisonment, pending final determination of an appeal by the state or the defendant on a motion for discretionary review.” TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 44.04(h) (Vernon Supp. 2004-2005). If the defendant requests bail before a petition for discretionary review has been filed, the Court of Appeals shall determine the amount of bail. Id.