In the Matter of J.D. Appeal from 323rd District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. § 54.02(a); see id. § 51.02(2) (defining “child” as “a person who is . . . ten years of age or older and under 17 years of age”). The State has the burden to persuade the juvenile court by a preponderance of the evidence that the community’s welfare requires the transfer, either because of the seriousness of the offense or the child’s background, or both. In re A.K., No. 02-2000410-CV, 2021 WL 1803774, at *19 (Tex.