Acclaim Physician Group, Inc. v. Kierra Wright and Domoniqe Jackson Appeal from 236th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Thomas v Long, 207 S.W.3d 334, 339–40 (Tex. 2006); see Austin State Hosp. v. Graham, 347 S.W.3d 298, 300–01 (Tex. 2011). This includes the denial of motions brought by governmental units to dismiss their employees pursuant to Section 101.106(e) of the TTCA, as Acclaim brought here. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.106(e); Graham, 347 S.W.3d at 301. Thus, our jurisdiction hinges on whether Acclaim was a governmental unit when it brought its motion to dismiss. Section 101.001 defines a governmental unit as, among other things, “any other institution, agency, or organ of government the status and authority of which are derived from the Constitution of Texas or from laws passed by the Legislature under the constitution.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.001(3)(D). This definition is broadly applicable, with the phrase “organ of government” encompassing “an entity that operates as part of a larger governmental system.” Univ. of the Incarnate Word v.