Acclaim Physician Group, Inc. v. Kierra Wright and Domoniqe Jackson Appeal from 236th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.001(3)(D). This definition is broadly applicable, with the phrase “organ of government” encompassing “an entity that operates as part of a larger governmental system.” Univ. of the Incarnate Word v. Redus, 518 S.W.3d 905, 910 (Tex. 2017); see Eckerd Youth Alts., Inc. v. Pytel, No. 02-21-00332-CV, 2022 WL 2176523, at *3 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth June 16, 2022, no pet.) (mem. op.). 14 As a charitable organization formed by JPS under Section 281.0565 of the Health and Safety Code, Acclaim falls within this broad definition of governmental unit. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 281.0565(b). Section 281.0565 allows a hospital district such as JPS to “create a charitable organization to facilitate the management of a district health care program by providing or arranging health care services, developing resources for health care services, or providing ancillary support services for the district.” Id. Importantly, for our purposes, “[a] charitable organization created by a district under this section is a unit of local government only for purposes of Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.” Id. § 281.0565(c) (emphasis added).