Annotate this Case
[…] Id. § 101.1115(a)(2). This is true, of course, because the company is a separate legal entity from its members that can hold title to its own assets, even if the company has just a single member. See Stephens v. Three Finger Black Shale P’ship, 580 S.W.3d 687, 719 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2019, pet. denied); see also Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 2.101(3) their respective membership interest, are assignees of the membership interest.” Tex. Bus. Org. Code Ann. § 101.115(a)(2). Section 302.013, entitled “Windup up and Termination; Certificate of Termination,” provides that a professional association “may wind up and terminate the association’s business as provided by” either the association’s certification of formation or by a two-thirds vote of the association’s members. Id. § 302.013. It further provides that a certification of formation “must be executed by an officer of the professional association on behalf of the association” and that, if the professional association has no living officer, the certification of termination “must be executed by the legal representative of the last surviving officer of the association.”