Sulaimon Alhadad aka Salaimon Alhadad v. The State of Texas Appeal from 485th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We review challenges to the adequacy of a trial court’s informal competency inquiry, and its findings following such an inquiry, for an abuse of discretion. See Luna v. State, 268 S.W.3d 594, 600 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008); Thomas v. State, 312 S.W.3d 732, 736–37 (Tex. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, pet. ref’d). The trial court’s duty to informally inquire into the issue of a defendant’s competency is triggered when it receives information “suggesting that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.004(a), (c). “Either party may suggest by motion, or the trial court may suggest on its own motion, that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” Id. art. 46B.004(a). “If evidence suggesting the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial comes to the attention of the court, the court on its own motion shall suggest that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” Id. art. 46B.004(b). Upon suggestion that a 21 defendant lacks competency to stand trial, the trial court “shall determine by informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” Id. art. 46B.004(c). In conducting an informal inquiry, the trial court may “appoint one or more disinterested experts to . . . examine the defendant and report to the court on the competency or incompetency of the defendant.” Id. art. 46B.021(a)(1).