Sulaimon Alhadad aka Salaimon Alhadad v. The State of Texas Appeal from 485th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] At the hearing’s conclusion, the trial court assessed al-Hadad’s punishment at 35 years’ confinement and sentenced him accordingly. Al-Hadad has appealed, raising two points related to his competency and his right of confrontation. II. Al-Hadad’s Competency Requiring an incompetent person to stand trial violates due-process principles. Owens v. State, 473 S.W.3d 812, 816 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015). A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by an evidentiary preponderance. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.003(b). A person is incompetent to stand trial if he does not have “(1) sufficient present ability to consult with [his] lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against [him].” Id. art. 46B.003(a). “Procedurally, a trial court employs two steps for making competency determinations before it may ultimately conclude that a defendant is incompetent to stand trial.” Boyett v. State, 545 S.W.3d 556, 563 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018).