Sulaimon Alhadad aka Salaimon Alhadad v. The State of Texas Appeal from 485th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Miller v. State, 692 S.W.2d 88, 90 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985); see U.S. Const. amend. VI; Tex. Const. art. I, § 10; see also Illinois v. Allen, 397 U.S. 337, 338, 90 S. Ct. 1057, 1058 (1970). Consistent with these constitutional guarantees, Article 33.03 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that in all felony prosecutions, “the defendant must be personally present at the trial” unless he “voluntarily absents himself after pleading to the indictment or information, or after the jury has been selected when trial is before a jury.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 33.03. In his second point, al-Hadad contends that the trial court abused its discretion by removing him from the courtroom during trial because doing so violated his constitutional and statutory rights to be physically present during trial.