Annotate this Case
[…] The Sixth Amendment guarantees that an accused has the right to be present in the courtroom at every stage of his trial. Illinois v. Allen, 397 U.S. 337, 338, 90 S. Ct. 1057, 1058 (1970). But a defendant who voluntarily absents himself from trial waives that right. See Taylor v. United States, 414 U.S. 17, 19, 94 S. Ct. 194, 195 (1973). Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 33.03 states that in all felony prosecutions, the defendant must be present in person at the trial, but “when the defendant voluntarily absents himself after pleading to the indictment or information, or after the jury has been selected when trial is before a jury, the trial may proceed to 6 its conclusion.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 33.03; Moore v. State, 670 S.W.2d 259, 260–61 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984); Cartwright v. State, No. 02-20-00121-CR, 2021 WL 2006403, at *2 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth May 20, 2021, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication).