In the Matter of R.S. Appeal from 323rd District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See id. § 54.04(d)(1)(B)(i), (ii), (iii); In re J.V.M., 318 S.W.3d 444, 448 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2010, no pet.). The Stipulation of Evidence and Judicial Confession R.S. signed stated that he “agree[d] to a disposition of . . . OPEN [to] DISPOSITION,” but then it also included stipulations to the three required findings for placement outside the home; thus, it is unclear whether he agreed to a truly open disposition. Nevertheless, because R.S. challenges the trial court’s ultimate decision to commit him to TJJD, we address his complaint. 1 5 But to place a child in TJJD custody, Section 54.04013 requires another finding, 2 which the trial judge made in this case: Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, after a disposition hearing held in accordance with Section 54.04, the juvenile court may commit a child who is found to have engaged in delinquent conduct that constitutes a felony offense to the Texas Juvenile Justice Department without a determinate sentence if the court makes a special commitment finding that the child has behavioral health or other special needs that cannot be met with the resources available in the community. The court should consider the findings of a validated risk and needs assessment and the findings of any other appropriate professional assessment available to the court. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.04013 (emphasis added); see id. § 54.04(d)(2) (listing, as one of three possible dispositions, commitment to TJJD without a determinate sentence “if . . . the court or jury made a special commitment finding under Section 54.04013” (emphasis added)); In re J.M.G., No. 06-16-00011-CV, 2016 WL 9175816, at *1 (Tex. App.––Texarkana Nov. 29, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op.)