In re T.H. and B.H. Appeal from 442nd District Court of Denton County (opinion)
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.004(a)(1) (establishing requirements for grandparents to seek managing conservatorship of their grandchildren). Critically, however, B.D.’s objection neither denied that C.H. was in the actual care, control, and possession of Relators, nor identified J.H. as the venue parent in actual possession of the child. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 103.001(c)(2) (“[I]f the parents of the child do not reside in the same county and if a managing conservator, custodian, or guardian of the person has not been appointed, the child resides in the county where the parent having actual care, control, and possession of the child resides[.]”). On May 5, 2021, the Denton County district court conducted a hearing on the motion to transfer venue during which counsel for Relators and B.D. appeared via 5 Zoom. J.H. also appeared via Zoom representing himself. And Relators were available to testify, if necessary.