In re T.H. and B.H. Appeal from 442nd District Court of Denton County (opinion)
[…] See id. In conducting our evidentiary review, we take all evidence favorable to Relators and indulge every reasonable inference and resolve any doubts in their favor. Id. at 758. If the evidence creates a fact question regarding their standing, then the trial court must allow the issue to be resolved by the trier of fact. Id. If the evidence is undisputed or fails to raise a fact question, however, we may determine their standing as a matter of law. See id. Alternatively, to demonstrate grandparent-specific standing to maintain an original SAPCR for managing conservatorship under Section 102.004(a)(1), Relators bear the burden of presenting “satisfactory proof” that an order granting them 21 managing conservatorship “is necessary because the child’s present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development.” See Russell, 321 S.W.3d at 858–59, 863 (applying Section 102.004(a)(1) when alleged grandparents intervened seeking joint managing conservatorship of child); M.J.G., 248 S.W.3d at 759–60 (same).