In re T.H. and B.H. Appeal from 442nd District Court of Denton County (opinion)
[…] App.—Dallas June 21, 2016, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.) (“When . . . a controverting affidavit . . . fails to deny that grounds for transfer exist[,] the allegations in the motion to transfer are effectively uncontroverted.”). If a qualifying controverting affidavit is timely filed, each party is entitled to notice not less than ten days before the hearing date on the transfer motion. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 155.204(e). At the hearing, “[o]nly evidence pertaining to the transfer may be taken.” Id. § 155.204(f). If, on the other hand, no controverting affidavit is filed within the period allowed for its filing, “the proceeding shall, not later than the 21st day after the final date of the period allowed for the filing of a controverting affidavit, be transferred without a hearing to the proper court.” Id. § 155.204(c); see In re Estes, No. 07-17-00225-CV, 2017 WL 3122359, at *2 (Tex. App.—Amarillo July 19, 2017, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.)