In re T.H. and B.H. Appeal from 442nd District Court of Denton County (opinion)
[…] Id.; see In re Tex. Dep’t of Fam. & Protective Servs., 210 S.W.3d 609, 613 (Tex. 2006) (orig. proceeding) (op. on reh’g) (quoting Proffer). And it is simply easier to prove the current circumstances affecting children in their county of residence. Cassidy v. Fuller, 568 S.W.2d 845, 847 (Tex. 1978) (orig. proceeding). B. County where child resides is a mandatory SAPCR venue. Except for certain exceptions not applicable here, an original SAPCR “shall be filed in the county where the child resides.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 103.001(a). “A child resides in the county where the child’s parents reside or the child’s parent resides, if only one parent is living” unless, as alleged here, “the child is in the care and control of an adult other than a parent and a managing conservator, custodian, or guardian of the person has not been appointed[ and] the child resides where the adult having actual care, control, and possession of the child resides.” Id. § 103.001(c)(3). “As a general rule, transfer of an original SAPCR is mandatory if venue is improper and a party other than the petitioner files a timely motion to transfer the case to the county of proper venue.” In re Phillips, No. 12-07-00164-CV, 2007 WL 11 3015461, at *1 (Tex.