In re T.H. and B.H. Appeal from 442nd District Court of Denton County (opinion)
[…] See In re Mitchell, 585 S.W.3d 38, 48 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2019, no pet.) (quoting Lewelling, 796 S.W.2d at 168). Our standard for conducting this 23 evidentiary review is an abuse of discretion. See Russell, 321 S.W.3d at 863 (“Accordingly, the trial court abused its discretion by determining that the Harveys had standing under section 102.004(a)(1) of the family code.”). Finally, to demonstrate grandparent-specific standing to intervene in a pending SAPCR for possessory conservatorship under Section 102.004(b), and to obtain leave of court to so intervene, Relators bear the burden of presenting “satisfactory proof” that “appointment of a parent as sole managing conservator or both parents as joint managing conservators would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.004(b). As with subsection (a)(1), the “satisfactory proof” standard is by a preponderance of the evidence. In re C.A.H., No. 11-10-00040-CV, 2011 WL 947082, at *2 (Tex. App.—Eastland Mar. 3, 2011, no pet.) (mem. op.).