In re T.H. and B.H. Appeal from 442nd District Court of Denton County (opinion)
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 103.001(b)(3). Alternatively, Section 102.004(a)(1) confers standing specific to grandparents and other close relatives—distinct and in addition to the general standing provided by Section 102.003—to file an original SAPCR requesting managing conservatorship of the child upon “satisfactory proof” that “the child’s present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development.” See H.S., 550 S.W.3d at 156 n.6 (quoting Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.004(a)(1)). Similarly, although a grandparent or other person lacks specific standing to file an original SAPCR requesting possessory conservatorship, a trial court may grant them leave to intervene in a pending SAPCR for such purposes if “deemed by the court to have had substantial past contact with the child” and “there is satisfactory proof . . . that appointment of a parent as sole managing conservator or both parents as joint managing conservators would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development.” Tex. Fam.