In the Interest of M.S., a Child Appeal from 233rd District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, pet. denied) (“Following the hearing, the trial court signed a status hearing order, approving and incorporating by reference the Department’s family service plan, making the service plan an order of the court.”); see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.106 (“After reviewing the original or any amended service plan and making any changes or modifications it deems necessary, the court shall incorporate the original and any amended service plan into the orders of the court . . . .”); cf. id. § 263.109(a) (“After reviewing an original or amended visitation plan, the court shall render an order regarding a parent’s visitation with a child that the court determines appropriate.”). When services are court ordered, the parent bears the burden of complying with them. See K.C., 2017 WL 3585255, at *2; In re B.L.D.-O., No. 13-16-00641-CV, 2017 WL 929486, at *4 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi Mar. 9, 2017, no pet.)