In the Interest of M.S., a Child Appeal from 233rd District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The caseworker identified in this service plan as Mother’s contact was Cassandra Fox. Mother testified that Fox had gone over the service plan with her: “Ms. Cassandra went over my service plan with me, but some of my caseworkers did not go over my service plan with me. Like I told you, some things were added.” Although unclear, Mother’s comment suggests that she was aware of the September 2018 “Family Service Plan.” This September 2018 “Family Service Plan” is not signed by the caseworker or by Mother. See id. § 263.104(b)(1). It nevertheless arguably became effective because the Department filed it with the court. See id. § 263.104(b)(2) (“The amended service plan supersedes the previously filed service plan and takes effect when . . . the 8 department determines that the child’s parents are unable or unwilling to sign the amended plan and files it without the parents’ signatures.”). The trial court’s next permanency-review order, signed on October 10, 2018, recites, “It is ordered that all previous orders issued by this Court shall continue without modification.”