In the Interest of M.S., a Child Appeal from 233rd District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.101. The same is true for visitation plans. See id. § 263.107(d) (specifying deadline for filing visitation plan). Amended or modified service and visitation plans must also be filed. Id. §§ 263.105(a), 263.107(e). The testimony is not clear about which service plans were and were not filed. Regardless, if the parent has any complaint about an amended service plan, the parent is not without recourse: “A parent may file a motion with the court at any time to request a review and modification of the amended 31 service plan.” Id. § 263.104(c). This is also true for visitation plans. See id. § 263.108(c) (“A parent who is entitled to visitation under a visitation plan may at any time file a motion with the court to request review and modification of an original or amended visitation plan.”). When determining whether the Department made reasonable efforts, we focus on its efforts, not the parent’s. See In re D.G., No. 02-17-00332-CV, 2018 WL 547787, at *4 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Jan. 25, 2018, no pet.) (mem. op.). The Department’s efforts must be reasonable, not ideal.