Nancy L. Nielsen v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Criminal Court No. 5 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Harvey, 78 S.W.3d at 371–73. And Article 7A.04 of the Code of Criminal Procedure generally makes the notice requirements that apply to orders issued under Chapter 85 of the Family Code applicable to orders issued under Chapter 7A of the Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. 8 Ann. art. 7A.04 (providing that “[t]o the extent applicable, except as otherwise provided by this chapter, Title 4, Family Code, applies to a protective order issued under this chapter”). Accordingly, what the Court of Criminal Appeals said in Harvey concerning orders under Chapter 85 of the Family Code also applies to orders under Chapter 7A of the Code of Criminal Procedure.