Ex parte Sulia Lawrence Brown Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 1 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] If those or any subsequent proceedings result in a determination that the defendant is competent to stand trial, the defendant may not receive a punishment for the delinquent conduct described by Subsection (a)(2) that results in confinement for a period longer than the maximum period of confinement the defendant could have received if the defendant had been adjudicated for the delinquent conduct while still a child and within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 55.44. 11 subsection (a)(2) authorizes a transfer of a juvenile who was “alleged to have engaged in delinquent conduct that included a violation of a penal law listed in Section 53.045,” as Brown was, and as to whom “no adjudication concerning the alleged conduct has been made.” Id. § 55.44(a)(2). On its face, this section does not allude to or cross-reference the grand-jury-approval process that Section 53.045 of the Family Code requires for imposing a determinate sentence.