Ex parte Sulia Lawrence Brown Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 1 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] From this, the trial court, the State, and Brown all appear to agree that “the maximum term provided by law” does not alone decide the issue at hand. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 46B.0095(a). IV. The Juvenile Disposition Scheme Unlike the adult punishment scheme, the juvenile disposition 4 scheme is not so straightforward. If certain criteria are met, the juvenile court can waive its jurisdiction and transfer the juvenile to a criminal court to be tried as an adult. See Tex. Fam. Code. Juveniles have “disposition” hearings, not punishment hearings. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.04. 4 5 Ann. § 54.02(h) (“On transfer of the [juvenile] for criminal proceedings, the [juvenile] shall be dealt with as an adult and in accordance with the Code of Criminal Procedure . . . .”). But because Brown was only 12 when he allegedly engaged in the delinquent conduct, transferring him to the district court to be tried as an adult was never an option, see id. § 54.02(a)(2), (j)(2), whether he was fit or unfit to stand trial, competent or incompetent.