In re R.M. Appeal from 355th District Court of Hood County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.004(b) (emphasis added). Here, neither underlying case was “pending” at the time of the grandparents’ petitions. In the New Case, the grandparents filed the original and an amended petition. There was also no “pending” suit in the 2010 Case, as it had been dismissed years earlier based on the Department’s nonsuit in 2012. Indeed, although the grandparents filed a modification petition under the cause number of the 2010 Case, the mandamus record does not contain any order that could have been modified in the first place. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 155.001(a) (West Supp. 2017) (stating that a court acquires continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a child “on the rendition of a final order”), § 156.001 (West 2014) (“A court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction may modify an order that provides for the conservatorship, support, or possession of and access to a child.” (emphasis added)). The 2012 dismissal arising from the Department’s nonsuit extinguished the 2010 Case and rendered it as if it had never been brought. Christus Santa Rosa Health Care Corp. v. Botello, 424 S.W.3d 117, 124 (Tex.