In re R.M. Appeal from 355th District Court of Hood County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.004(a)(2); see also A.M.S., 277 S.W.3d at 98 (“Oral consent, given by the proper party and established in the record, is sufficient to grant standing under Section 102.004 . . . .”). The grandparents also appear to rely on section 102.004(b) to support their standing in both cases. Section 102.004(b) states that a court may grant a grandparent or other person having substantial past contact with the child “leave to intervene in a pending suit” if the court is satisfied that “appointment of a parent as a sole managing conservator or both parents as joint managing conservators would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional This evidence shows that Daisy’s father, along with Mother, consented to the grandparents’ suit. 4 10 development.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.004(b) (emphasis added). Here, neither underlying case was “pending” at the time of the grandparents’ petitions.