In the Interest of J.N. and M.N., Children Appeal from 442nd District Court of Denton County (memorandum opinion)
[…] But counsel also raised the other three family code sections in the trial court in the context of his exclusion-of-evidence request, and he urged the trial court to resolve that issue “short of a trial.” Thus, we conclude he requested that the trial court not “move forward” because of a lack of compliance with those sections of the family code as well. See Tex. R. App. P. 33.1(a)(1). 13 § 263.201 (West 2014), § 263.202 (West Supp. 2016), §§ 263.203, .304–.305 (West 2014), § 263.306 (West Supp. 2016). Section 263.003 requires the Department to file “any document described by Sections 262.114(a-1) and (a-2) that has not been filed with the court” no later than the tenth day before a placement review hearing. See id. § 263.003 (West 2014).