In the Interest of J.N. and M.N., Children Appeal from 442nd District Court of Denton County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. § 263.3026 (West 2014). Mother contends that the Department was required to comply with subsection (b) in order to present evidence of adoption by a nonrelative because that goal was “another planned, permanent living arrangement for the child.” But the plain language of section 263.3026(a) differentiates “adoption of the child by a relative or other suitable individual” and “another planned, permanent living arrangement for the child.” Id. § 263.3026(a)(2), (4) (emphasis added). Therefore, according to well-established principles of statutory construction, for purposes of section 263.3026, “another planned, permanent living arrangement for the child” does not include “adoption of the child by a relative or other suitable 15 individual.” See, e.g., Helena Chem. Co. v. Wilkins, 47 S.W.3d 486, 493 (Tex. 2001).