Ex parte Daniel Christopher Walsh Appeal from 30th District Court of Wichita County (opinion)
[…] Appellant, however, does not claim that [the district attorney] was present during the grand jury’s vote or deliberations. Under article 27.03 of the code of criminal procedure, a court may set an indictment aside when an unauthorized person was present during grand jury votes or deliberations. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 27.03 (Vernon 2006);[5] see Ray v. State, 561 S.W.2d 480, 481 (Tex. Crim. App. 1977). Appellant’s brief fails to describe how Cole’s 5 Article 27.03(2) states that in addition to other grounds authorized by law, a motion to set aside an indictment may be based on an unauthorized person’s presence “when the grand jury was deliberating upon the accusation against the defendant, or was voting upon the same.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 27.03(2) (West 2006) (emphasis added).