Annotate this Case
[…] Marks v. St. Luke’s Episcopal Hosp., 319 S.W.3d 658, 662 (Tex. 2010); see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.001(a)(13) (West 2017) (defining “health care liability claim”). A dentist is a healthcare provider. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.001(a)(12)(A)(ii). For the second element, Appellants argue that Appellees allege a departure from accepted standards of health care. See id. § 74.001(a)(10) (“‘Health care’ means any act or treatment performed or furnished . . . by any health care provider for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s medical care, treatment, or confinement.”). Appellees disagree, additionally arguing that they do not claim that they were injured as a result of Appellants’ departure from accepted standards of care.