Burak Sarigollu v. City of Arlington Appeal from 348th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021. IV. No Waiver of Governmental Immunity under the TTCA for Sarigollu’s Claims. Sarigollu argues that the trial court erred by granting Arlington’s motion for summary judgment on his negligence claims. More specifically, he contends that TTCA section 101.0215 makes a municipality liable for damages arising from its governmental functions, including health and sanitation services and sanitary and storm sewers. Sarigollu points out that section 101.0215 states that “[a] municipality is liable under this chapter for damages arising from its governmental functions” and that it lists functions related to health and sanitation services, sanitary and storm sewers, and water and sewer service as governmental functions. Id. § 101.0215(a) (emphasis added).