Donald Ray Shivers Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 89th District Court of Wichita County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by admitting Cardwell’s and Edwards’s testimony. See Martinez, 327 S.W.3d at 736; Salazar, 90 S.W.3d at 336. We overrule Shivers’s first point. IV. SHIVERS’S PUNISHMENT DID NOT VIOLATE DUE PROCESS OR DUE COURSE OF LAW In his second point, Shivers argues that his punishment exceeded the maximum permitted by due process and due course of law. Pointing to section 12.32(a) of the penal code,6 Shivers argues that “as applied to him, the cumulation of his sentences amount[s] to life without parole, and thus, violate[s] a Section 12.32(a) provides that “[a]n individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.32(a) (West 2011). 6 8 state-created right limiting first[-]degree sentences to life imprisonment.” The State counters that Shivers has not applied the proper framework in analyzing the due process and due course of law concerns of his sentences.