City of Bedford, Texas v. Apartment Association of Tarrant County, Inc. Appeal from 17th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.004(a) (West 2015). The Act thus provides a limited governmental-immunity waiver for declaratory-judgment claims against municipalities. City of New Braunfels v. Carowest Land, Ltd., 432 S.W.3d 501, 530 (Tex. App.—Austin 2014, no pet.); see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.006(b) (West 2015) (“In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, the municipality must be made a party and is entitled to be heard . . . .”). Immunity is waived when a party seeks a declaration that an ordinance or statute is invalid. City of N. Richland Hills v. Home Town Urban Partners Ltd., 340 S.W.3d 900, 911 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2011, no pet.) (op. on reh’g); see Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v.