City of Bedford, Texas v. Apartment Association of Tarrant County, Inc. Appeal from 17th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In addition to its mootness argument, the City also argues that any ruling concerning Ordinance 2334’s validity would be advisory because the Association has asked for a declaration that its members who paid the illegal fees are entitled to a refund, but the Association is not entitled to that relief; its members are, but they have not been joined as parties. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.006(a) (“When declaratory relief is sought, all persons who have or claim any interest that would be affected by the declaration must be made parties. A declaration does not prejudice the rights of a person not a party to the proceeding.”). But the failure to join an affected party to a declaratory-judgment action does not deprive a trial court of subject-matter jurisdiction over the case. Brooks, 141 S.W.3d at 162; Mining v. Hays Cty. Bail Bond Bd., No. 03-05-00448CV, 2006 WL 952402, at *5 (Tex.