City of Bedford, Texas v. Apartment Association of Tarrant County, Inc. Appeal from 17th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Home Town Urban Partners, 340 S.W.3d at 913 (agreeing with city’s contention that a plaintiff cannot recover attorney’s fees under the Act for any declarations over which the city’s immunity from suit has not been waived). Apart from the Association’s declaratory-judgment refund claim as currently pleaded, the City’s immunity from suit with respect to the Association’s declaratory-judgment claims has been waived. As a result, the City is not immune from the Association’s claim for attorney’s fees under the Act. See Tex. 23 Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.009 (West 2015) (“In any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.”); Tex. Educ. Agency v.