City of Bedford, Texas v. Apartment Association of Tarrant County, Inc. Appeal from 17th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Without citing any legal authority, the City asserts that because Ordinance 2334 has been repealed and replaced, immunity is not waived because “there can be no question of validity with regard to an ordinance that doesn’t exist.” But the Act’s language does not limit the immunity waiver only to ordinances 7 As the Association pointed out, joining its members “would defeat the very basis for associational standing.” 18 currently in effect. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.006(b) (“In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, the municipality must be made a party . . . .”). We therefore overrule the City’s third issue. 3. The Association’s refund claim is not a claim for money damages.