Adrian Devone Phillips v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 2 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Crim. App. 2008). We are to view the evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court’s ruling, considering only those arguments before the court at the time it ruled. See Wead v. State, 129 S.W.3d 126, 129 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). We 8 must uphold the trial court’s ruling if it was within the zone of reasonable disagreement. Id. A trial court abuses its discretion in denying a requested mistrial only when no reasonable view of the record could support its ruling. See Webb v. State, 232 S.W.3d 109, 112 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). Article 36.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[n]o person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of the court.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 36.22 (West 2006). When a juror talks with an unauthorized person about the case, injury to the defendant is presumed, and a new trial may be warranted. Hughes v. State, 24 S.W.3d 833, 842 (Tex. Crim. App.), cert. denied, 531 U.S. 980 (2000).