Edward Ray Taylor, Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 3 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Finally, Taylor argues that the trial court erred by overruling his objection to the charge because it failed to require unanimity on the continuous-sexual-abuse charge. We have twice before addressed and rejected this argument. See Ingram v. State, 503 S.W.3d 745, 747–48 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2016, pet. ref’d); Pollock v. State, 405 S.W.3d 396, 404–05 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2013, no pet.). For the reasons discussed in those cases, we continue to hold that section 21.02(d)5 of the penal code does not violate the constitutional and 5 That section provides: If a jury is the trier of fact, members of the jury are not required to agree unanimously on which specific acts of sexual abuse were committed by the defendant or the exact date when those acts were committed. The jury must agree unanimously that the defendant, during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, committed two or more acts of sexual abuse. 8 statutory requirements of jury unanimity, and the trial court thus did not err. We overrule Taylor’s third point.