Doug Byrns v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Criminal Court No. 5 of Denton County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. § 51.702(b) (West 2013) (emphasis added). The Order of Assignment assigns the cause number to County Criminal Court No. 5 and concludes by stating, “Upon the failure of the receiving court to accept this cause within 30 days from the date of this order, jurisdiction will revert to the original Court.” Nothing in the Order of Assignment indicates that the district 3 court intended for the judge of the county criminal court to merely sit as the judge of the district court. Cf. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 74.094(a) (West 2013) (“A district or statutory county court judge may hear and determine a matter pending in any district or statutory county court in the county regardless of whether the matter is preliminary or final or whether there is a judgment in the matter. The judge may sign a judgment or order in any of the courts regardless of whether the case is transferred. The judgment, order, or action is valid and binding as if the case were pending in the court of the judge who acts in the matter.” (emphasis added)). Thus, we conclude and hold that the inclusion of the $15 judicial fund fee in accordance with government code section 51.702(b) is not improper. We overrule appellant’s second point.