S.P., III v. N.P. Appeal from 16th District Court of Denton County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Appellee contends that appellant “waived error by not timely and properly invoking arbitration” under the MSA and that the trial court’s judgment is not reversible even if arbitration was properly invoked. 6 The law concerning mediated settlement agreements As the Texas Supreme Court has recently explained, Under the Texas Family Code, “a mediated settlement agreement, meeting certain statutory formalities, is binding on the parties and requires the rendition of a divorce decree that adopts the parties’ agreement.” Milner v. Milner, 361 S.W.3d 615, 618 (Tex. 2012); Tex. Fam. Code § 6.602. Because an MSA is a contract, we look to general contract-interpretation principles to determine its meaning. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 154.071(a) (“If the parties reach a settlement and execute a written agreement disposing of the dispute, the agreement is enforceable in the same manner as any other written contract.”). When construing a contract, “a court must ascertain the true intentions of the parties as expressed in the writing itself.” Italian Cowboy Partners, Ltd. v. Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 341 S.W.3d 323, 333 (Tex. 2011).