Antonio Peres Nelson a/k/a Antonio Perez Nelson v. The State of Texas Appeal from 372nd District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Tex. Const. art. V, § 13; Stillwell v. State, 466 S.W.3d 908, 5 This is particularly true in light of the interviewer’s testimony that N.D. called “the part where she pees from” the “tootie.” 8 911 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2015, no pet.). But that same constitutional provision authorizes the Legislature to modify that requirement when a juror dies or becomes disabled from sitting. Tex. Const. art. V, § 13; Stillwell, 466 S.W.3d at 911. Article 36.29(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides: Not less than twelve jurors can render and return a verdict in a felony case. It must be concurred in by each juror and signed by the foreman. . . . [H]owever, after the trial of any felony case begins and a juror dies or, as determined by the judge, becomes disabled from sitting at any time before the charge of the court is read to the jury, the remainder of the jury shall have the power to render the verdict; but when the verdict shall be rendered by less than the whole number, it shall be signed by every member of the jury concurring in it. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.29(a) (West Supp. 2016). Determining whether a juror is disabled is within the trial court’s discretion. Brooks v. State, 990 S.W.2d 278, 286 (Tex. Crim. App.), cert. denied, 528 U.S. 956 (1999).